Of japanese origin, technically called “magnesium chloride”, nigari is primarily used to curdle the soy milk in the preparation of the tofu, but its uses range from cooking to cosmetics, to the care of the garden. Nigari is what is left of the sea water after its evaporation and removal of sodium chloride (common cooking salt). It is, therefore, composed almost exclusively of magnesium chloride and, to a lesser extent, mineral, naturally present in the marine water and beneficial for the human body. Nigari is an inorganic compound highly soluble in water, obtained by the processes of water purification, evaporation, and dehydration in the sun, nature does not lend itself to undergo refining synthetic. It mainly serves to curdle the soy milk in the preparation of tofu.